Privacy Policy

Introduction and Your Agreement to this Privacy Policy :

Asim’s Toys (ABN : 308 748 273 97 ) is committed to responsibly managing personal information, including in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), collected from customers during the course of their dealings with us as a retailer of family related products and services.

This policy will outline the following:
  • What personal information is collected
  • How that personal information is collected during your dealings with us
  • What we do with any personal information received; and
  • How we ensure that this information is treated in accordance with the Privacy Act.

If you provide us with any personal information, including in connection with the purchase of products and services from us or through your use of our website (www.asimstoys.com.au), you are deemed to agree to this Privacy Policy. Accordingly you should carefully read and ensure that you understand the provision of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, you should not provide us with any personal information or access and use our website.

Collection of Information

At Asim’s toys we will only collect your personal information, such as name, address and telephone number or e-mail address and address , where necessary to provide you with our products and services relevant to you and your family. Privacy law requires us to collect personal information about you only from you if it is reasonably necessary to facilitate the functions or activities of Asim’s Toys . You have no obligation to provide any information requested by Asim’s Toys , if you choose not to provide us with requested information however, we may not be able to provide you with those products or services that depend on the collection of that information, particularly if the collection of that information is required by the law.

How Personal Information is Used


Personal information is usually only requested to allow us to provide our products and services to you. Some examples of where we may need to collect this information from you are credit card purchases through our website, warranties, home deliveries, refunds / exchanges, lay buys and website promotions or offers. Asim’s Toys may also use your personal information to communicate to you our unique offers, promotions, product safety, product recalls and services. You can advise Asim’s Toys that you do not wish us to send that information to you other than the main use for which we collected your personal information. We may still use or disclose that information if: (i) we subsequently notify you of the intended use or disclosure and you do not object to that use or disclosure; (ii) we believe that the use or disclosure is reasonably necessary to assist a law enforcement agency or an agency responsible for government or public security in the performance of their functions; or (iii) we are required by law to disclose the information; or (iv) we or a vendor needs to contact you regarding product safety or a product recall.

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at asimstoys@gmail.com or Contact us at 1300 566 662

Security

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.
If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption Which is provided by Eway payment gateway. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

Website / Email-COOKIES

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Access to Your Personal Information

For Privacy and accuracy information Asim’s Toys relies on our customers to provide updates or changes to individual information. You may request access to your personal information held by Asim’s Toys and request its correction by sending a signed request to the Privacy Officer at email address above. Asim’s Toys will endeavour to respond within 14 days provided the information request meets the requirements under the Privacy Act and the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (Cth), and we can verify the individual making the request. For most requests your information will be provided free of charge, however it may be necessary to charge a reasonable fee if the request will take substantial time to complete.

Changes to this policy

We reserve the right to change, modify or update this policy at any time. We will notify you of these changes, modifications or updates from time to time by publishing the latest policy on our website.
About Asim's Toy
Asim's Toys  is an importer and retailer of children ride on Toys ABN : 30874827397 , Asim's Toys specialize in ride on Toys for children. We import our products to strict specifications, which our manufacturers produce for us with many improvements and upgrades than our competitors products have. our products comes with better quality batteries , Fuses ,Gear shifters ,CE Material which means your ride on sold within the "European Conformity" (EEA) , CE Material makes our toys comply with the Toy Safety Directive and the cars have more power, longer lasting drive time and battery life. Buy from Asim's Toys and become one of our many satisfied customers . 
Secure Payment
Payment
All transactions are securely process and encrypted by the eWAY payment gateway platform. Credit Card information is never stored.